PRIVACY POLICY


User privacy is of paramount importance to Doornext India Private Limited (“Doornext India"). Doornext India has developed this “Privacy Policy" which covers how Doornext India collects, uses, discloses, and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarise themselves with Doornext India's privacy practices.

By the mere use of the Doornext App or Site. User expressly consents to Doornext India's use and disclosure of User's Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms & Conditions (“Terms"), published here doornextdelivery@gmail.com , and shall be read in addition to the Terms. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Terms and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions of this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail.

Users shall also be bound by Third Party Privacy Policies (as defined below) as may be applicable from time to time.

This Privacy Policy (as amended, modified, or restated from time to time) read with Third Party Privacy Policies shall be applicable to the User and constitute a binding arrangement between Doornext India and the User. If Doornext India makes significant changes in the way the User's information is treated, or to the Privacy Policy, Doornext India will provide notice through the App, or Site, or by some other means, such as email. User's continued use of the Doornext Services after such notice constitutes User's consent to the changes. Doornext India encourages the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy for latest information on Doornext India's privacy practices. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, where the context so requires, the term:


  1. “Applications"/ “App" or “Doornext App" means the computer applications accessible from a Device and enabling access to Doornext Services and shall include web-site www.borzodelivery.com/in, mobile applications named Doornext India for Android and iOS.


  2. “Applicable Law" shall include all laws, statutes, ordinance, regulations, guidelines, policies, and other pronouncements having the effect of law of all or any applicable jurisdictions by state, municipality, court, tribunal, government, ministry, department, commission, arbitrator or board or such other body which has the force of law within the territory of India.


  3. “Doornext Services" mean Doornext India on-demand lead generation and related services that enable the Client to seek and receive on-demand requests for Courier Services from the Courier; such Doornext Services include access to Doornext App/Site and Doornext's software, payment services, and related support services systems, as may be updated or modified from time to time.


  4. “Client" means an end Client, the adult individual, or the corporate entity represented by a duly authorized individual, authorized by Doornext India to use Doornext Services for the purpose of obtaining Courier Services.


  5. “Content" shall include without limitation, data, text, written posts, comments, software, scripts, interactive features generated, graphics, images, photos, documents, audio, video, location, data, nearby places and all other forms of information or data;


  6. “Courier" means the independent person registered in the Courier App, seeking for rendering the Courier Services.


  7. “Courier App" means the mobile application provided by Doornext India that enables Courier to access Doornext Services for the purpose of seeking, receiving, and fulfilling on-demand requests for Courier Services by the Client, as may be updated, or modified from time to time.

  8. “Courier Services" means provision of courier delivery services to the Client via Doornext Services in the Territory.


  9. “Device" means the Client's or the Courier's Device, through which the Client or the Courier will access Doornext Services; means a mobile device, computer/laptop owned or any other device owned or controlled by the Client or by the Courier: (a) that meets the specifications for mobile devices as set forth at www.borzodelivery.com/in and (b) on which the App has been installed as authorized by Doornext India for the purpose of obtaining Courier Services or providing the Courier Services that can allow the Client and to the Courier to have access to website of Doornext India i.e., www.borzodelivery.com/in.


  10. “Personal Information" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Sub – Clause 2.1 of this Privacy Policy;


  11. “Site" means www.borzodelivery.com/in, providing access to Doornext Services.


  12. “Territory" means India in which the Client can request for delivery of goods.


  13. “Third Party Privacy Policies" shall mean this Privacy Policy (as amended, modified or restated from time to time) read with the privacy policies of TSPs (as defined below);


  14. “TSPs" shall mean, third party service providers, as applicable, whose services are used in addition to or in conjunction with the Doornext Services;


  15. “User Content" shall mean any Content that the User saves, submits, posts, displays, uploads, shares, transmits through the Doornext Services, including but not limited to, images, photos, documents and contact details saved therein by the User, profile information, and any other Content or information that User stores or makes available on the Site or App; and


  16. “User" means any person who accepts this Privacy Policy and Doornext India's Terms.

    All other capitalised terms as used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Terms.


    1. Acceptance

      1. By accessing, registering, browsing, uploading, posting, or otherwise using Doornext Services or otherwise providing information on the Site/App/Сourier App, User agrees that their Personal Information (as defined below) shall be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


      2. By impliedly or expressly accepting this Privacy Policy, the User also agrees to have read and be bound by and accepts:


        1. all of Doornext India's policies (including but not limited to Terms as amended from time to time);

        2. any plan limits, product disclaimers or other restrictions presented to User on the Site/App/Сourier App; and

        3. any applicable Third Party Privacy Policies.


      3. User acknowledges and agrees to the collection, retention, and use of the information the User discloses to Doornext India in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User's consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.

      4. User also acknowledges and agrees that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party partners or affiliates or agents of Doornext India such as credit card processors, insurance companies, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Doornext India in providing certain functions.


      5. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that is disclosed by the User on the Site/App/Сourier App (hereinafter “Platform").


    2. Collection and use of Personal Information

      1. Doornext India may collect and use, information that can be used to identify or contact a Person (“Personal Information"), including but not limited to Personal Information as enumerated below:


        1. When the User browses or accesses the Platform directly, Doornext India collects information from the User, including but not limited to Personal Information. For instance, when User requests for information on the Platform, submits or uploads information or Content on the Platform, seeks to register on the Platform, Doornext India collects information which may include where permitted by Applicable Law, the following Personal Information:


          1. name;

          2. email;

          3. telephone number;

          4. postal address;

          5. profile picture;

          6. payment method;

          7. items requested for Doornext Services; and

          8. other information chosen to be provided by the User.


        2. Information automatically collected


          In compliance with Applicable Law in order for the User to access and use the Doornext Services, information which may be collected by Doornext India (or third parties acting on its behalf) by automated means includes:


          1. Location Information: When User uses the Doornext Services, Doornext India collects precise location data about the delivery of goods from the Platform entered into by the User. If the User permits Doornext India to access location services through the permission system used by the User's mobile operating system, Doornext India may also collect the precise location of the Device when the Platform is running in the foreground or background. Doornext India may also derive the approximate location of the Device's IP address.

          2. Contacts Information: If the User permits the Platform to access the address book on the Device through the permission system on the User's mobile operating system, Doornext India may access and store names and contact information from the User's address book to facilitate social interactions through the Doornext Services and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of consent or collection.

          3. Transaction Information: Doornext India collects transaction details related to the use of Doornext Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the Doornext Services were provided, amounts charged, distance of delivery and other related transaction details.

          4. Usage and Preference Information: Doornext India collects information about how the User and Platform visitors interact with the Doornext Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases, Doornext India does this through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

        3. Information collected from other sources


          Doornext India may also receive information from other sources and combine that with the information collected through the Doornext Services. For example:


          1. If User chooses to link, create, or log in to User's account on the Platform with a payment provider (for example, Google Wallet) or social media service (for example, Facebook) or if you engage with a separate app or website that uses Doornext India's API (or whose API Doornext India uses), Doornext India may receive information about the User or User's connections from that website or app.


          2. When User requests on demand services, Doornext India's Couriers may provide Doornext India with a User rating after providing Doornext Services to the Client.


          3. If User also interacts with Doornext Services in another capacity, for instance as user of other apps Doornext India provides, Doornext India may combine or associate that information with information Doornext India has collected from the User in their capacity as User.


    3. Sensitive Personal Information

      1. “Sensitive Personal Information" refers to Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.


      2. Doornext India does not require / collect / process Sensitive Personal Information of the User.


    4. Manner of dealing with Personal Information

      1. Personal Information submitted to the Platform will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or on the Platform.


      2. Doornext India may use the Personal Information collected from the User to:


        1. provide, maintain, and improve Doornext Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, facilitate insurance provision to the Courier by TSP, send receipts, provide products and services requested by the User (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users, develop safety features, authenticate Users, and send product updates and administrative messages;


        2. perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of Doornext Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;


        3. send or facilitate communications (i) between Client and the Courier; (ii) between the Courier and a contact of Client to whom the Client wishes to deliver the goods; and (iii) between Client and contact of the Client whom the Client wishes to deliver the goods at Client's direction in connection with the use of certain features, such as expected date and time of delivery of goods, name and details of the Courier who will be providing Doornext Services;


        4. send the User communications which Doornext India thinks will be of interest to the User, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of Doornext India and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws, and to process contest, sweepstake, or other promotion entries and fulfil any related awards; and

        5. personalise and improve Doornext Services, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements.


      3. Doornext India uses the User's usage data (“Usage Data") to help diagnose problems with and maintain computer servers, to manage the Platform, and to enhance the Platform and Doornext Services based on the usage pattern data received.


      4. Doornext India may generate reports and analysis based on the Usage Data for internal analysis, monitored and marketing solutions.


      5. Doornext India may provide Usage Data to third parties, but when it does so, it does not provide personally – identifying information without User's permission.


    5. Cookies and Other Technologies

      1. Doornext India uses data collection services such as “cookies" on the Platform to help analyse the Doornext India Platform flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Doornext India offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie". Doornext India also offers cookies to allow the User to enter its password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Doornext India to provide information that is targeted to the User's interests. Most cookies are “session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User's hard drive at the end of a session. Users are always free to decline Doornext India cookies if the User's browser permits, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and the User may be required to re-enter its password more frequently during a session. A “cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser, so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given User. Doornext India places both permanent and temporary cookies in User's computer hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of User's personally identifiable information.


      2. When Users register themselves on the Platform, Doornext India creates User's account, assigning a personal identification number, this personal identification number is then sent back to User's hard drive in the form of a “cookie", which is a small bit of code. This code is unique to each User. It enables seamless travel across the Platform, allowing User to use the Platform without having to enter its password frequently or fill out registration forms with information User has already provided.


    6. Potential Disclosure

      1. Sharing of Personal Information


        1. Doornext India may share User's Personal Information with:


          1. The Couriers to enable them to provide the Courier Services. For example, Doornext India may share the Client's name, average Client rating given by other Couriers, and pick up and delivery locations of goods / parcels with the Couriers;

          2. general public if the User submits content on a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of Doornext Services that are viewable by the general public; and

          3. third parties with whom the User chooses to let Doornext India share information, for example, other apps or websites that integrate with Doornext India's API or Doornext Services or those with API or Service which are integrated by Doornext India;

          4. third parties with whom the Courier chooses to let Doornext India share information, including Clients, insurance agents and insurers.

      2. Other Important Sharing


        1. Doornext India may share User's Information with:


          1. Doornext India's subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on behalf of Doornext India or for data centralisation and / or logistics purposes;

          2. vendors, consultants, marketing partners, insurance service providers, communication service providers, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on behalf of Doornext India or to enter further to the agreement with the Couriers individually;

          3. in response to a request for information, by a competent authority, summons, court orders or other legal or quasi – judicial processes if Doornext India believes that disclosure is in accordance with or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;

          4. law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if Doornext India believes the User's actions are inconsistent with the Terms, Privacy Policy or any other policies of Doornext India to protect the rights, property or safety of Doornext India or others;

          5. respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of the User or the general public;

          6. in connection with, or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of Doornext India's business by or into another company;

          7. if Doornext India otherwise notifies the User and User consents to the sharing; and

          8. in an aggregated and / or anonymised form which cannot reasonably be used to identify the User.


      3. Doornext India may share Personal Information with its affiliates and authorised agents, representatives, auditors, and advisors to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud, and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Doornext Services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that the User requests where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to the User as a result of such sharing unless the User explicitly opts-in.


      4. Doornext India may share User's Personal Information with third parties in order to conduct a basic verification of information provided by the User. Where User is a Courier, Doornext India will share such Personal Information with the Client.


    7. Contact Information

      1. Doornext India may also seek permission for the Platform's collection and syncing of contact information from the User's Device per the permission system used by the operating system of the Device. If the User initially permits the collection of this information, iOS Users can later disable it by changing the contacts setting on their Device. The Android platform does not provide such a setting.


    8. Termination of Account and retention of data provided by the User

      81.1. Personal Information of the User will not be retained on the Platform and Doornext India will delete the same once the Account is deleted by the User.


        1. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, information submitted by the User shall be retained by Doornext India under the following circumstances:


          1. to the extent as may be required under Applicable Law;

          2. Doornext India may retain User's Personal Information as may be relevant for any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and


          3. in the exercise of lawful rights which includes without limitation providing information to third parties for the purposes of prevention and reducing of credit risk.


    9. Access and updation of Personal Information

      1. As a registered User, User's Personal Information can be viewed through User's Account which is protected by a password.


      2. User represents and warrants that any and all information, including but not limited to Personal Information is absolutely correct and complete in all aspects and does not belong to another person. User further undertakes to immediately update any change or variation in User's Personal Information on the Platform by sending Doornext India a request in writing to Doornext India to rectify or update User's account. Once User communicates the request to Doornext India, User agrees to comply with the instructions and information requests as may be provided/communicated by Doornext India.


      3. The update shall be effective from future transactions and shall not be valid for ongoing transaction under process. Update may result in increase in price. The Personal Information should not be changed without intimation.


    10. Protection of Personal Information

      1. User's Personal Information is never shared outside Doornext India without User permission, except under conditions explained above. Within Doornext India, Personal Information is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to the members and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.


      2. Doornext India employs security measures to protect User's information both online and offline from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage.


      3. Doornext India's service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and may not use the information for any unauthorised purpose.


      4. Doornext India ensures that all financial transactions undertaken through the Platform are protected by encrypted technology.


      5. The User acknowledges that despite deployment of secure measures for protection of the User's information on the Platform, exchange and transmission of information online comes with inherent security risks and Doornext India makes no guarantee with regard to the safety of such transmission of User information through the Platform.


    11. Third – Party Sites, Services and Third – Party Privacy Policies

      1. The Platform may contain components of services provided by TSPs and/or may contain links to the programming interface of the TSPs. Towards the same, information, including but not limited to Personal Information may be provided by User or be collected by such TSPs. This Privacy Policy shall not be applicable to any information exchanged between the User and the third parties. Towards such information exchange, User shall be bound by the privacy policies of such third parties. To the extent applicable and the privacy policies of such third parties shall be deemed to be incorporated herein.

      2. Doornext Services may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let the User share actions the User takes on Doornext Services and other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. User's use of such features enables the sharing of Personal Information with User's friends or the public, depending on the settings User establishes with the social sharing service. Users are requested to refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data provided by the User or shared through them.


      3. In the event the User accesses and/or uses any third-party websites, links to which may be contained in the Platform, User is aware that such linked websites shall be governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. Doornext India shall not be responsible for the information practices of such third parties.


    12. Consent

      1. By using the Platform and/or by providing its information, the User consents to the collection, retention and use of the information User discloses on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User's consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.


      2. User also acknowledges that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Doornext India such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, insurance companies, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Doornext India in providing certain functions.


      3. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically.


      4. By visiting the Platform, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Platform if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


      5. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that Doornext India has about the User and User's account.


      6. If Doornext India decides to change the Privacy Policy, Doornext India will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information Doornext India collects, how Doornext India uses it, and under what circumstances Doornext India discloses it.


    13. Opt – Out

      1. From time to time, Doornext India may communicate with Users who subscribe to its Services via email or text message. Doornext India provides to the Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from Doornext India, such as emails or updates from Doornext India regarding new services offered on the Platform or if Users do not want Doornext India to share their Personal Information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by contacting Doornext India at doornextdelivery@gmail.com. Doornext India will process User's unsubscribe request as soon as possible and in some circumstances, Users may receive a few more emails until the unsubscribe request is processed.


      2. Where applicable, User shall have the right to obtain from Doornext India, a confirmation whether or not User's Personal Information is being processed for non – transaction -based purposes.

      3. If the Users want to remove their contact information from the Platform or withdraw all consents given by them to Doornext


    14. Links

      1. The Platform may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. Please make sure when the User leaves the Platform, the User reads the privacy policy of such website, as this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Platform.


      2. Doornext India may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for Doornext India, to serve advertisements on behalf of Doornext India across the internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify User's Device when User visits the Platform and uses Doornext Services, as well as when the User visits other online sites and services.


    15. Changes to the Privacy Policy

      This Privacy Policy is subject to change, and any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website so that the Users are always aware of what information Doornext India collects, how Doornext India uses it, and under what circumstances Doornext India discloses it. All information submitted through the Platform to Doornext India is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended. Users' continued use of the Platform and, the continued participation will indicate their agreement to such changes.


    16. Grievance Officer

      1. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, Consumer Protection Act 2019 and Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the name, contact details and designation of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

        Name: Mr.Mohammed Simran Rais Shaikh Email: doornextdelivery@gmail.com Contact Number: 9987664297

        Timings: within 48 hours of the issue's receipt and redress the same within 1 month of the date of receipt of the grievance.


      2. In the event of any complaint or any issue raised by the User, the same shall be acknowledged and redressed by the Grievance Officer within the timelines specified under applicable laws.


      3. All words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them thereunder.